Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
168 Doctors are Online

On medication for hypothyroidism. Feeling tired, weak and sleepy with weight gain. Any other health problems?

I am on thyroid medication as a result of my Hypothyroidism . After changing medications , I felt great for about a year. However, two weeks ago I began feeling extremely tired, weak, and very sleepy all day long. Nevertheless, in just two weeks I got 6 extra pounds that I definitely do not want. Could it be my thyroid again, or are these symtomps of other health issue? I never felt so weak and sleepy before! Carmen
Asked On : Mon, 21 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  33
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response

As you have said that you are hypothyroid , increase in weight , tirednes with excessive sleepiness means that either youu are not taking thyroxine or taking low dose , actual dose is 1.6x body weight in kgs , get a thyroid profile and check your tsh

Hope thos helps
Answered: Tue, 10 Sep 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor