Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
120 Doctors are Online

On isotrion with Nadibact cream, still going through initial breakout, skin darkened. How long does this IB usually take?

Hi i m on isotrion - 10 mg with Nadibact cream. My doc advised to take it for 40days. I m on my 22nd day. but i m still going through initial breakout. How long does this IB usually take? Also my skin is darkened a lot. Is this normal? Also what face wash and moisturizers can be used while on this treatment. Please let me know.
Asked On : Sun, 3 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  137
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Dermatologist 's  Response
hello welcome to healthcare magic forum
usually it take 4-6 wk to have control over new break up
darkening may be due to sunexposure and dryness .
avoid sunexposre ,direct wind .
use cetaphil moisturizer and cleansing lotion
acne therapy last for 3 month average .
so dont worry ,take regular treatment and consult your dermatologist when needed
i hope i answered your question
Answered: Mon, 4 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor