Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
186 Doctors are Online

On insulin, cardace, colsprin, pan. Stent in heart. Capable of egg and alcohol in diet?

I am Dushyant Parekh from Kolkata I am 59 years,168cm height , 91kg weight . I am a diabitic since 20 years and on insulin+ cardace 2.5mg, colsprin 100 and becosule 2 Tab, H.Mix. 50/50. 57unit all this in mor. & 51 unit+Cardace 2.5mg & Calchek 2.5mg at night. Last 29th April 12 I had a mild Heart Attack and got 2 stent put in on 4th may 12. I am advised by my Dr. to rest at home for at least 3 weeks. now my medicines are Pan 40mg.empty stomach then before breakfast H.Mix.50/50. 50 unit & after food Galvus 50mg. Plavix 75mg. Ecosprin 325mg. Cardace 2.5mg. GTN Sorbitrate 2.6mg. Nikoran 5mg. then before lunch H.Actrapid 8 unit and at night 36 unit H.Mix.+ all the above medicine except ecosprin. but plus Crestor 20mg. I am a smoker smoking 4/5 cig. a day and consume 2 peg whisky 4 days per week. Can I eat Egg daily and when I can start my drinks. Please advice how & from when can lead my normal life and how can I leave good & healthy life rest of my life. Further I am a businessman and I am very very active person and always a Positive thinker.
Asked On : Sat, 12 May 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  278
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Addiction Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Mr. Parekh,

Being overweight, hypertensive, diabetic, smoker, regular use of alcohol - all these factors increase your risk of having a heart attack. Since you have already had one, you are a very high risk of getting another one. Eating an egg a day is not a good option as eggs contain a very high amount of cholesterol, which is not good for you. To improve your health, the best options for you would be to give up alcohol and smoking, lose weight, eat sensibly and go for regular mild exercise.

Best wishes.
Answered: Fri, 19 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor