Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
126 Doctors are Online

On dexona, allegra, goutnil for lichen planus, what is the correct dosage to avoid reoccurance ?

i have lichen planus im under doctors treatment for the first one month i took dexona for 15 days allegra 120 mg for 30 days, goutnil for 30 days next month dexona was stopped, and i took goutnil ,GRIS O.D. 375 MG. AAND ATARX 10 MG again i have started having small lichen planus in line on my fingers and other places doctor suggested that i should again take dexona for 15 more days can u please guide me
Asked On : Mon, 2 Apr 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  121
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Cosmetic & Plastic Surgeon 's  Response
lichen planus is a auto immune disorder,it will have remissions and relapses,you have to identify aggravating agents including drugs to prevent relapse after remission,and your doctor will use immuno suppresent like steroids ,immuno modulating drugs to treat ,benefit of therapy depends upon balancing the benefits and side effects of the drugs used,besides drugs life style alteration such as stress reduction will go along way in the management
Answered: Mon, 2 Apr 2012
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor