Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
120 Doctors are Online

On cipralex, having vertigo, feels dizzy, numb head. Is this normal?

I recently went back on cipralex and have experienced extreme vertigo . That has subsided considerably yet i still have dizzy moments. Now, my forehead has this strange numb feeling. My doc said it will eventually go away but the dizziness and numbness in my forehead is driving me nuts . I was only off cipralex for a week before returning to it. Is this normal?
Asked On : Fri, 8 Jun 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  366
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Welcome to HCM,
I have read your query, cipralex tablets contain the active ingredient escitalopram oxalate, which is a type of antidepressant known as a selective serotonin reuptake inhibitor (SSRI). Antidepressant medicines act on nerve cells in the brain. SSRIs work by preventing serotonin (chemical messenger) from being reabsorbed back into the nerve cells in the brain. This helps prolong the mood lightening effect of any released serotonin. In this way, escitalopram helps relieve depression, panic and fear. Some of the side effects that are known to be associated with this medicine are increased appetite, weight gain, anxiety, restlessness, abnormal dreams, decreased sex drive, difficulty sleeping, sleepiness, dizziness, shaking, usually of the hands (tremor), pins and needles sensations or numbness, pain in the muscles and joints, fatigue. If you have persistent problem which is bothersome, will advice to kindly consult your physician. Thanks
Answered: Fri, 29 Jun 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor