Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
153 Doctors are Online

On azithral for cold and throat issues. What can help get rid of the rigidness in stomach?

hi, i have had a terrible throat and cold for a few days which also resulted in a fever . i took an antibiotic azithral and my throat is better but the cold is still bad and my head is terribly cloudy. my stomach also feels a little rigid (don t know if its related).not hungry at all, just eating out of habit. any suggestions would be great.
Asked On : Sat, 6 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  176
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Cardiologist 's  Response
Fever, sore throat and cold - all are very likely from a viral infection.
The fever goes first; cold later.
Tiredness, cough, loss of appetite are all aftereffects and generally disappear in a few days.
If they persist, or if fever comes back, you need investigations.
It looks like post-influenzal asthenia - you will be OK / it is a question of time
Force yourself to eat - after all you need the strength - to bounce back. You will be OK in a few days
Good luck
Answered: Sat, 6 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor