Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
153 Doctors are Online

On antibiotics for severe cough and cold. Any other medication?

my son who is 16 years old is suffering from severe cold and cough . Since four months he is consistently suffering. Anit-biotics gives relifef for four days and then again it persist. Cold and phelum is formed inspite of avoiding oily food and other cold catching items. Please guide what and how to get rid of cold and cough/phelum.
Asked On : Sun, 23 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  30
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Thanks for query.
He had chronic bronchitis.
You should consult doctor who advised x-ray chest to confirm any infection of lungs or not.
He also advised you to go for sputum culture sensitivity test that will identify germs & its sensitive drugs.
You go on taking it to avoid relapse until you have no symptoms under his supervision.
Avoid cold food having source of bacteria.Take hot cooked food only.Avoid frozen items.
Answered: Wed, 26 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor