Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
189 Doctors are Online

On amox for a tooth infection. Swollen lymph nodes in the neck. Ear pain with rash on the lymph nodes. Why?

I was put on Amox a little over a week ago for a possible tooth infection - a tooth which needed to be extracted. After about 6 days on the Amox, I developed swollen lymph nodes on the back of my neck and just inside my hairline above my neck, both on the same side of my head as my problem tooth. My dentist said we should go ahead and extract the tooth, but go ahead and finish the course of the Amox. I had the tooth pulled 2 days ago, and I am having extreme ear pain and now a rash around the swollen lymph nodes. I am taking 600-800 mg of Advil every 4 hours to try to alleviate the pain. Should I be concerned about any of this? Thanks
Asked On : Mon, 29 Apr 2013
Answers:  3 Views:  416
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Dentist 's  Response
Thanks for writing in.
The tooth infection has severely progressed and lead into-lymphadenopathy,fever,headache etc.
The ear pain and rash around the lymph nodes will subside gradually as the tooth has got extracted.
Take warm saline and betadine gargle frequently.
Maintain good oral hygiene.
Brush your teeth twice daily using soft-bristled toothbrush.
Rinse mouth after every meals.
Use chlorhexidine mouthrinse to gargle.
Please do visit your dentist in every 6 months.
Hope this helps.
Answered: Mon, 29 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful
Dentist Dr. Qazi Ammara's  Response

Thanks for asking the query,

Swollen lymph nodes can be due to the presence of tooth infection, as you have undergone extraction for the tooth it will automatically subside after sometime.
Ear pain can be due to either dental reason or ear infection I would suggest you to consult a Physician and get the checkup done.
If the medications prescribed to you are causing any side effects consult to the Dentist and get it changed.
Follow the postoperative instructions given by the Dentist properly.
Take lukewarm saline and antiseptic mouthwash gargles.

Hope this helps out.

Answered: Mon, 29 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful
Dentist Dr. Farah Hussain's  Response

Hello there ,

Thanks for writing your query,

Tooth infection is nothing but bacterial infection that spreads to the deeper structures of the tooth and involves the tooth nerve tissue leading to pulpitis.

When the tooth is grossly decayed, it becomes weak and gets fractured.

infected tooth often radiates pain to the surrounding structures like ear , head and neck area.
symptoms of fever and lymphadenopathy are common .

We can save such infected tooth by root canal procedure, provided the periodontal status of the tooth is good. That is, if the tooth is not mobile.

Root canal procedure disinfects the tooth by removing the infected nerve tissue and the root canals are cleaned,shaped and filled with permanent restorative material.

Once the treatment is completed , the tooth can be restored by a post and core preparation with a prosthetic crown coverage.

or if the prognosis is poor , the tooth can be extracted surgically.

i hope this helps ,

take care.
Answered: Mon, 29 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor