Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
189 Doctors are Online

On Cymbalta for chronic depression. Having headaches, tachycardia, vision blurred, ears clogged. Side effects?

Hello Dr., I have been on Cymbalta 60 mg for chronic depression for 7 year, and for 2 months now, I have been going to bed with a headache and waking up with the same headache, tachycardia too. Today I woke up the same way and my vision blurred up and my ears felt clogged up like with pressure or like I had water in them. Can the Cymbalta cause these side effects?
Asked On : Tue, 12 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  40
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Thank you for your query.
No , this can not be ascribed to Cymbalta usage. You have been on this drug for years, and as you see, this is an acute problem. It sounds as though you have an upper airway infection , affecting your sinuses, ears and eyes. Any infection may also cause heart palpitations .
Please see a doctor to treat this. Kind regards.
Answered: Thu, 14 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor