Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

On Cortic-DS on chin & back of neck due to scratching, nappy rash now. Can Cortis be used there ?

Hi Dr Currently giving my son Cortic-DS on chin & back of neck which became broken skin due to severe scratching due to eczema . Have applied last 3 days & have had significant improvement. He then developed what we think is nappy rash but he s also been scratching that area severely. Have noticed today that some skin there (on the bum, just under testicles) is broken. Can we apply Cortic-DS in that area? Thanks for your advice
Asked On : Mon, 14 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  159
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello. I'm Dr. Christensen.
I'm sorry your son is uncomfortable. The rash on his groin is likely due to a yeast infection, which could actually worsen if you treat it with a corticosteroid cream like Cortic-DS. (Corticosteroids reduce the local immune response in your skin, which is good for allergic rashes or contact dermatitis; however, such immune suppression can allow a fungus to grow more rapidly.) In addition, using a corticosteroid on certain areas (eyelids or genitals, for example) for more than a week or so can lead to skin thinning. I'd suggest you have your doctor take a look at your son's new rash to determine its cause. In the meantime, try an antifungal cream, such as terbinafine or clotrimazole.
Good luck!
Answered: Mon, 14 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor