Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
141 Doctors are Online

On Atorvastatin. After the lipid profile test, prescribed with Rozavel. Why?

I HAVE BEEN USING ATORVASTATIN 10 THROUGHOUT LONG YEARS. NOW LIPID PROFILE TESTS SHOW MORE THAN 225 TRIGLICERIDES AND LOW LEVEL OF HDL . DOCTOR ADVISED ME STOP ATORVASTATIN FOR 15 DAYS AND THEN START ROZAVEL-5. IS HE MY DOCTOR JUSTIFIED IN GIVING A COMPLETE GAP OF LIPID RELATED MEDICINES FOR 15 DAYS? WHAT IS HIS LOGIC? give the answer provided it is 100 % free.
Asked On : Wed, 22 Aug 2012
Answers:  3 Views:  219
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Drug/Medication
Medical Topics
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Atorvastatin and Rosuvastatin belong to group of drug called HMG CO A inhibitor very useful in treatment of lipid disorder a dose of 10 to 80 mg may be used for atorvastatin and brings down lipid in most of the cases provided you take care of diet and physical activity. Rosuvastatin is new molecule and brings down LDL Cholesterol by almost 45% with 10 mg and there are few other benefit of lowering inflamatory state measured by CRP level.So Cardiologist is the best one to decide about which statin is best for you a CPK test may be used know any damage to muscles ? Co enzyme Q 10 may be added for patients who are on long term statin.
Answered: Wed, 22 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Michelle Gibson James's  Response
Hi welcome to healthcare magic

In most situations the medication can be immediately started, there is not usually a wash out period.
Your doctor may however, have a specific reason that he suggested the 15 day waiting period and you may want to speak to him for clarification.

Cholesterol can also be reduced by diet and physical activity.
In terms of diet you should try to reduce your intake of saturated fats which are associated with heart disease. Saturated fats are found in coconut oil, palmkern seed oil, cocoa butter, butter, whole cheeses and milk, fatty meats.
Reduce your intake of trans fat to zero if possible. Check food labels
Increase your intake of omega 3 fatty acids which protect against heart disease.These are found in salmon, sardines, tuna, flaxseed,kiwi, mackeral, herring,anchovies,trout
Increase your use of fruits and vegetables
Increase your intake of plant stanol/sterols which prevent cholesterol from being absorbed.

I hope this information is helpful to you, you need to speak to your doctor to find out why he is delaying the start of the medication
Answered: Wed, 22 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Anand Sekar's  Response
hi basu,
Welcome to healthcaremagic
Rozavel 5 is definitely better drug than atorvastatin 10(it is also a good drug). But Rozavel has good ability to increase HDL cholesterol level. Your doctor may have feared of drug interaction between those two drugs and asked a drug - free interval of 15 days which is not needed in this case, but there is no harm in following your doctor's advice since he may be knowing your medical history better.
Bye
Answered: Wed, 22 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor