Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
123 Doctors are Online

Occasional tenderness and pain on point of impact since hitting the head years ago. Worrisome?

About 2 1/2 years ago, I passed out during a bout of stomach flu . When I fell, I hit my head on a table. I went to the ER, had CAT scans etc., and spent 2 days in the hospital because of low potassium . They said my CAT scan looked good, no problems. I still have times (mostly when I m tired or not feeling well) when that area of my head is tender and a little achy. Could that stll be from that incident and should I be concerned?
Asked On : Mon, 29 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  62
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Rheumatologist 's  Response
hai ,
Most likely what you have is related to a trigger point - most often it settles on its own and doesnt require any follow up
Answered: Mon, 29 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor