Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
179 Doctors are Online

Numbness of penis and right foot, difficulty in walking. Had a MD on L5 disk. Advise?

Good morning. I just had a MD on my L5 disk two weeks ago. I now have a numbness of my penis. Haven't had sex as ordered but I can tell the feeling is gone. Is it possible that something was damaged during the procedure. Will I ever get my feeling back. Also numbness in my right foot along the outer side. Makes it difficult to walk. Sorry for the rambling. I'm afraid and of course concerned. Thanx
Asked On : Thu, 25 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  81
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Psychiatrist 's  Response
Jun 2013
Hi there ~

I understand your concerns. If your microdiscectomy was performed 2 weeks ago the numbness of your penis and right foot seem to be associated temporally with the surgery. I believe that the healing will take some time and would like to reassure you that you will feel better with the recommended physiotherapy and medications. I hope you are following your doctor's advise and keeping the doctor informed.

I hope this helps relieve your anxiety. Take care and have a lovely day!
Answered: Wed, 12 Jun 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor