Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
153 Doctors are Online

Numbness in hand, occasionally

The last couple of months my hands have been going numb while sleeping. They get numb when my elbows are bent and I am laying on my side. When I lay on my back and straighten my arms out on both sides it goes away so I have been sleeping on my back to keep it from happening. It doesnt happen all the time. Some nights it is fine and then the next night it will happen again.
Asked On : Fri, 25 May 2012
Answers:  3 Views:  499
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Treatment/Therapy
Lab Tests
Sports Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Welcome to healthcaremagic,
Numbness in hands after bending the elbow in lateral position, indicates lack of blood supply because of bending or pressure on concerned nerve.
To my opinion, the exact cause will be diagnosed after your thorough examination including x-ray cervical spine. Accordingly you can do some physiotherapy and will be relieved.
Answered: Fri, 25 May 2012
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Naresh Kumar Reddy Gudla's  Response
Hi,
The numbness you are experiencing may be because of compressed nerves,due to irregular sleeping postures.Here you have not mentioned anything about numbness in day time, during your daily activities and any past history of injuries.I don't think you require any medical attention.But if the problem interrupts your daily activities and your sleep,you can consult a neurologist for further evaluation and management.
Take care,
Wish u good health.
Answered: Fri, 25 May 2012
I find this answer helpful
Orthopaedic Surgeon, Hand Surgery Dr. Roshan's  Response
HI
WELCOME TO HEM FORUM

FROM YOUR HISTORY IT APPEARS LIKE THAT YOU ARE DEVELOPING NERVE COMPRESSION SYNDROME. I WOULD LIKE YOU TO UNDERGO NERVE CONDUCTION STUDIES. WITH THE REPORT YOU MEET AN ORTHOPAEDICS FOR FURTHUR MANAGMENT.

WISH YOU EARLY RECOVERY
DR ROSHAN
Answered: Fri, 25 May 2012
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor