Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
187 Doctors are Online

Numbness in fingers after cut from glass. Will I regain feeling?

I slipped and fell on a bottle I was holding in my right hand over a week ago. The broken pieces of glass cut me in the palm. The doctor stiched me and the last of my stitches are being removed in a days time(10days after the accident). The bigger cut that lies directly between my thumb and the index finger towards the centre of the palm caused numbness of the two finger since the day of the accident till now. I started on neoroton tablets yesterday but the pain from the numn fingers for the past 3days is unbearable! My questions are; Will I be able to regain feelings in those fingers, can the pain be stopped or reduced and if yes , how?? Can. I do physiotherapy on my own, how long will it take for me to be completely well, what medical condition is this, what other advice do yoy have for me?
Asked On : Thu, 20 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  875
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Cosmetic & Plastic Surgeon 's  Response
Numbness and pain in your fingers (this type of pain is known as neuropathic pain) is caused by a transection of the nerve that supplies these two fingers. The common branch lies in the center of the palm from which the branches separate and go on to supply the fingers. Tablets can only help in relieving you from the neuropathic pain though not completely but they have no role whatsoever in regaining sensation. You should get in touch with a plastic surgeon as early as possible because accurate nerve repair is the key to regaining sensation over the numb areas and would take place over months after repair. In the absence of nerve repair, there would be a very slow regain of protective sensation only over a span of many months and that too is incomplete.
Answered: Thu, 20 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor