Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
168 Doctors are Online

Noticed tightness in the neck of womb during IUI, advised laparoscopy. Could that be causing infertility?

Hi, I underwent first IUI today and the doctor said that there is a slight tightness in the neck of womb and laproscopy wil be required if IUI does not turn out to be sucess. Is this could be the reason that I m notgetting pregnant? I was pregnant in 2010 and had a missed abortion in 22 weeks. Thereafter I couldn t conceive. I really need a second opinion from a Infertility Specialist . Please help.
Asked On : Fri, 11 Jan 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  97
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Infertility Specialist 's  Response
Tightness in neck of womb can be one of the causes, but is rarely the sole cause for infertility. More important, you need to investigate for the cause of missed abortion at 22 weeks like congenital/acquired thrombophilia profile, TSH, VDRL, Sugar level (RBS/GTT) etc.
If your tubes are confirmed (by tubal patency test) open, and you have tried 2-3 IUIs, its better to go for laparoscopy. If tubes are open & it was your first IUI, you can go for simple dilatation of neck of womb followed by IUI.
Wish you good health.
Answered: Sat, 19 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful
Infertility Specialist Dr. Abhishek S. Parihar's  Response

Welcome to HealthcareMagic

Tightness in neck of uterus could be due to infection, previous surgeries in cervix, adhesions etc. If neck of womb is very tight then it may prevent sperm to enter in uterus and lead to infertility. In your case it could be one of the contributing cause of infertility. At the same time other causes of infertility need to be evaluated by doing laparo-hysteroscopy. Also tightness of neck can make IUI procedure difficult and by doing hysteroscopy it can be corrected.

Take care
Answered: Fri, 18 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor