Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
128 Doctors are Online

Noticed elevated GPT levels in the blood. Blood and liver tests done. On mini pill to normalize GPT level. Cause and the best cure?

HI I AM 28 YR OLD I HAD DONE SOME REGULAR BLOOD TEST AND FOUND MY GPT LEVEL WAS 39 (ACC TO LAB IT SHOULD BE LESS THAN 33) SO I AM BIT WORRIED IS THERE ANYTHING TO BE WORRIED ABOUT? OTHER LIVER TEST ARE NORMAL, ALSO I TAKE MINI PILL CAN THAT EFFECT THE GPT LEVEL . PLEASE LET ME KNOW WHAT IS THE CAUSES OF THESE ELEVATED GPT LEVEL. WAITING FOR THE REPLY
Asked On : Thu, 25 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  73
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
hi

mild increase in the liver enzymes is usually not indicative of the liver damage especially if only one enzyme is raised.

oral contraceptive pills can cause transient increase in the liver enzymes .

please recheck the levels in 6-8 weeks if it is increasing , you may need to go for further investigations to rule out liver damage.

Thanks.
Answered: Mon, 24 Jun 2013
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor