Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
172 Doctors are Online

Noticed bumps and bruise on inner thigh. Am I at risk of STD?

I am 18 female and a large ( size of 2 quarters put next to eachother) bruise on my inner thigh, about one inch away from my groin , it wasnt there this morning. I am worried about it because i know i didnt cause it and i rarely ever get bruises, also, i have reciently been getting penny size hard bumps in the same area, they go away in about a week after appearing and they leave a purple spot where they were.. I dont know if they are connected or not but i am worried about it. Also, i highly doubt i have an std (only did once n used protection) so mo stds for me.. Please help
Asked On : Fri, 18 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  45
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response

If you are sure about that there was no tear in the protection which you used during the contact it's highly unlikely to be an STD. But its better to consult a STD specialist and get all the investigations done to rule out STD. Wish you good health.
Answered: Thu, 1 Aug 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor