Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
158 Doctors are Online

Nosebleed. X-ray shows hypertrophy of nasal concha. Related symptom?

I have sudden nosebleed yesterday twice, about 2 minutes or so, not so long, but since it s quite long time already I never have nosebleed, i kind of worried. After consulting local doctor. He advised for x-ray to the paranasal sinus. The result said nothing weird, no sinusitis , only that i have hypertrophy inferior nasal concha. So, my question is, is it related to my nosebleed? Is it allergic reaction? I m working in chemical environment. Is it because of that?
Asked On : Sun, 20 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  56
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
Critical Care Specialist 's  Response
Hi thanks for your question.
Yes allergies do cause hypertrophy of conchae and in your case allergic reaction to chemicals of factory can cause increase in size of conchae.Allergic reaction besides increasing the size of conchae can also induce inflammatory reaction,which with or with out superadded infection can cause nose bleeding.
Hope this answers your question.
Answered: Sun, 20 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor