Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
165 Doctors are Online

Non malignant tumor,very sick,tired,hydrocephalus

my brother(21) , had non maligant tumour.. he was operated and cured(2008). he was very normal after that., but suddenly last december(2011)., he seemed very sick ., sleeping all the time, and some other symtoms.. we took him to the same hospital where he was treated already., the doctor said it is hydrocephalus , then my brother is treated and kept shunt.. the doctor told us to press the shunt everyday., but no improvement from my brother said.,so we took him to the same doctor, now he is saying that, we should not press that shunt .. sol is accumulated due to we pressed that.. he gave some pills(decdak).. he said if it is not cured by the pills, tthen again we have operate.. is this the serious thing to operate?? or is that possible to cure with pills itself??
Asked On : Mon, 9 Apr 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  39
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General Surgeon 's  Response
Thanks for asking your quarries. the symptoms now has suggestive of blockade of the shunt operation done previously so your treating surgeon is now giving a trial of steroid if he is responding with it. Usually the shunt blockage do not respond much to steroids and eventually have to undergo re-operation. Though any surgery contain some amount of risk but the re-operation in this situation don't have significant difference in the risk then the first operation. So you are in the good hands. Hope your brother recover soon. If you have any further quarries the please feel free to ask.
thanking you
Dr Samir
Answered: Tue, 5 Nov 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor