Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
120 Doctors are Online

Non displaced fracture of fibula, swelling, soreness. Can he return to sports?

My son had a non displaced fracture of fibula , after 4 weeks cast was removed, there is swelling around lateral malleolus and anterior aspect of ankle and warm, doc said fibula is healed and he will be sore from immobi Ization, he is walking on it with minimal discomfort, question is any concern and when can he return to sports and activities. Thanks.
Asked On : Sun, 24 Mar 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  102
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
,   ,  
Orthopaedic Surgeon, Joint Replacement 's  Response
Jul 2013
Hi, thanks for writing to HCM.

Undisplaced fractue of the fibula, after being treated with a cast for 4 weeks should not pose any problem for your son in future.

This is just to let you know that fracture of the fibula carries no clinical significance as majority of the body weight is being borne by the TIBIA (the big bone lying adjacent to the fibula on xrays).

A certain amount of pain, swelling and stiffness is commonly encountered after removal of the cast. This is going to subside within no time.

In my opinion, your son will not have any problems with the fractured fibula in future and he can attend to all sorts of sporting activities as before.

Hope this information is helpful. Good day
Answered: Sun, 14 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Het Ram Bishnoi 's  Response
Sep 2013
Thanks for the query to H.C.M. Forum .
Fibula is not a major bone , however lateral maleous is fractured .
Upper part of fibula not play any role in knee joint , hence just after 12 weeks of injury your son can take part in rigorous activities .
First one week light exercise then full activities .
Healing and repair will take usually 8 weeks .
Good luck.
Answered: Sun, 14 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor