Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
194 Doctors are Online

Non diabetic having chronic fatigue syndrome, taking vitamins and minerals. Will drug test be negative?

I am a 47 year old woman, non diabetic, 200lbs 5 3 with chronic fatigue syndrome , I take many vitamins and minerals to keep my body running at just regular speed, if I get a drug test will these vitamins and minerals cause the test to be negative? I take e, c, methotyfolate, nacin, d, calcium, magnesium, krill, selenium , kelp, chrominum, ...that s what I can remember for now
Asked On : Sun, 21 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  31
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Diabetologist 's  Response

you didn't specify, what drug test. Are you in competitive sports where drug testing is mandatory or drug tests for different ailments, including sensitivity tests.

Either way, it does not matter unless what you are taking has a specific drug iteraction with the drug to be tested for ... my honest advice is pl consult your doctor to streamline whatever you are having and get a rational dosing for them

hope, this helps
Answered: Sat, 14 Sep 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor