Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
156 Doctors are Online

Nodule in the groin, scan shows thickening of spermatic cord with fatty components. Cause?

Hello, I recently began to feel a mild discomfort in my groin in the left inguinal region. Palpation revealed what appeared to be a dumdbell or bean shaped nodual of about 1x2 cm. No other masses or swellings of any kind, and no systemic symptoms. I saw my G.P. who felt it was most probably a lymph node. A CT scan with IV contrast revealed only a non-specific thickening of the left spermatic cord along with some fatty components. no other masses or adenopathies. any thoughts on what this might be and what may have caused it. How should I follow up from here? Thank You.
Asked On : Fri, 19 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  147
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
Psychiatrist 's  Response
Thanks for choosing health care magic for posting your query.
You need not bother about this non-specific thickening of spermatic cord. One possibility is that it might have existed without your knowledge as well since long. Just keep observing if the size is increasing or else just see if it become painful. Unless that you need not worry.

Hope I am able to answer your concerns.
If you have any further query, I would be glad to help you.


Wish you good health,
Kind regards
Dr. Srikanth Reddy M.D.
Answered: Mon, 23 Dec 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor