Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
126 Doctors are Online

No toothache why root canal treatment is required?

I had a dental caries of my lower tooth, i was given antibiotics since i had lot of pain, now the pain is decreased but the doctor says the teeth has been damaged badly and asked me to undergo root canal treatment. Now iam not having pain, is it necessary for me to under go this treatment. Why this si needed when iam not having any toothache?
Asked On : Sat, 10 Oct 2009
Answers:  7 Views:  853
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Dentist 's  Response
You had dental caries of your lower tooth which lead to an infection. Antibiotics helps in resolving the infection but if the tooth is not root canal treated the infection will return back. The tooth has to be root canal treated and a crown should be placed over the tooth.
Answered: Sat, 9 Jul 2011
I find this answer helpful
  User's Response
Always remember one thing, Pain killers are not treatment, they are just measures to reduce or eliminate the pain, so that we can buy some time and continue towards our final treatment.
If you will not take root canal treatment, then few days after discontinuing your pain killer medication, the pain will eventually start once again after few days to a month.
Dental Disease is progressive disease, so within this time of not having pain, the disease would have progressed to another level thus resulting in more damage.
So its strictly advisible that you should not rely on pain killers, instead you should get your Root Canal Treatment done.
You dont have to worry about the procedure, its totally painless. If you want to see some Root Canal Videos then you can check them out at Dental Care Forum : RCT videos owned and managed by myself.

Dr. Shoeb Ansari
Answered: Wed, 18 Aug 2010
  Anonymous's Response

If it is damaged badly and needs root canal, then you should do it as reinfection can happen anytime. alo these will be risk of infection spreading to your entire jaw bone.

Answered: Sat, 10 Oct 2009
Dentist, Endodontics Dr. Manisha Rao's  Response
Hi, it is absolutely necessary to undergo Root Canal Treatment since the decayed tooth has infected and inflamed pulp tissue inside the tooth. It may lead to severe pain anytime again and also may involve your entire jaw bone. Swelling due to pus formation, unbearable pain and eventual demineralisation and chipping off of the tooth will take place leading to complete loss of tooth. At that time there will be no other option but to remove the tooth. so to prevent all this complication and save the tooth, it is advisable to undergo Root Canal Treatment.
Answered: Sat, 28 Aug 2010
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

  User's Response
dont undergo. when there is no pain and disease has cured why RCT treatment
Answered: Fri, 6 Nov 2009
Dentist Dr. Akbar's  Response
Answered: Mon, 27 Sep 2010
I find this answer helpful
  User's Response
Root canal treatment is a good procedure, which is good enough to solve the problem. i had root canal treatment for my tooth before 3 months. i am fine now.
Answered: Sun, 25 Oct 2009


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor