Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
165 Doctors are Online

No pain, discomfort or swelling, ultrasound detected Azoospermia, mild hydrocele, normal testosterone. Herbal treatment increase sperms and cure hydrocele?

Dear Sir, I am 40 year old, Married since last 8 years. We tried to concieve for baby during the whole past years of our married life. But everytime failed. My sexual intercourse and dischare is normal. But upon the Semen Analysis and later Ultra sound of testis, it reveal the is nil sperm, means Azoospermia . And Ultra sound report sugggests that mild Hydrocele in left sife. I dont suffer any pain or uncomfortability or sweeling at all. Testosterone test report is very normal. I have read lots of content over the net that Hydrocele may cause the infertility. Is it right? So can you kindly suggest me good herbal treatment like of Dr. Willmar Schwabe Pharmaceuticals so treat the hydrocele and also increase the sperm count for recovery from Azoospermai? I will be very much thanks ful of for your prompt reply. Thanks and Regards.
Asked On : Fri, 29 Jun 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  137
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Hi Larikhnajeeb,
You seem to have Azoospermia as such because you have got a hydrocele on the left side and right side testis if normal should have made good amount of sperms- infact one testis is also suffient for fertility.
Testosterone is secreted by interstitial cells and that is not affected by azoospermia.
Hydrocele as a cause of azoopermia is debatable and you have got only unilateral problem.
There is no proven remedy-natural/surgical/medical that can really show efficacy to correct sperm count.
I hope that answers your query.
Answered: Fri, 29 Jun 2012
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
©2014 Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.