Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
163 Doctors are Online

No improvement in pigmentation on using momate s, meleiro cream. What should be done?

I am using momate s cream with meleiro cream with a proportion of 3x1 but my pigmentation again looking same position as before. Last month pigmentation were 80% reduced but this time again in same position. What should I do should I stop the medicine because when I repeat the medicine my skin become more sensitive & redness. Plz tell me.
Asked On : Sat, 15 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  374
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Dermatologist 's  Response
Hi ,
Thanks for writing in.
Tanning and pigmentation over face are your problems.
Momate S and melrio cream are very strong creams with potent steroid in them.You should have not used these creams in first place.They thin out the skin and may cause permanent damage.

Sun protection is most important for any cosmetic treatment.
Use good quality sunscreen.
Avoid sun exposure.
Use brevoxyl face wash.
Apply Kojivit cream at night.

Visit a dermatologist for some clinic based procedure like chemical peeling and laser.

Hope this helps.
Answered: Tue, 25 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor