Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
183 Doctors are Online

No hair growth on the scar spot on head. How can I restore my hair growth without side effects?

doctor, i m 17 yrs old, 2 yrs back my head was banged with a door due to which there is a cut in my does not grow on that cut.There were no stitches used and it is barely visible to others, its is very minor but i m conscious about it because it has effected my hairstyle to littlle extent. i want to be completely normal. is there any wayout which will restore my hair and will not effect other hair and will cause no side effects
Asked On : Sat, 21 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  102
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Dermatologist 's  Response

Thanks for posting question on HCM,
You are probably suffering from
When you are injured your hair follicles also destroyed so you can not grow hair on .If your scar is seen prominently you are advised to contact with surgeon who will remove your scar and then stitch together surrounding healthy tissues.
Hope this will alleviate your anxiety
Dr sher bhutto
Answered: Sat, 21 Jul 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor