Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
131 Doctors are Online

No alcohol consumed in over a year, urinalysis positive for alcohol consumption. Suggestions?

Recently took a urinalysis for court ordered abstinence from alcohol and showed up positive for consumption in the past 4 days (high amounts).... tho, I have not ingested any alcohol in well over a year.
Curious if the combined topical s such as hand sanitizer(s), mosquito repellant, gel deodorant, mousse, chewing gum, painting solvents and aftershave could have caused this.
I HAD been exposed to ALL of these the day prior to taking the urinalysis and was using all, with the exception of paint solvents, the day of the urinalysis.
Asked On : Sat, 30 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  36
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
  User's Response

This urine test for alcohol (named EtG test) is a very unreliable test and has been prejudiced a lot in the past by many structures and agencies including The US Federal Substance Abuse and Mental Health Services Administration. It can often show false-positive results.

Theoretically almost all of the substances mentioned by you can cause a false positive result.

So, I would advise you to appeal for another type of test or at least for repeating the same EtG test. Just make sure you do not have contact for any substance that may contain any type pf alcohol, a few days before the test.

Hope this helps.

Kind Regards,
Answered: Sun, 9 Jun 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor