Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
134 Doctors are Online

Nerve pain, collapsed vertebrae, sciatic nerve, hearing loss in ears, rheumatoid arthritis. Been on Endep and methotrexate. Dosage?

I have been on Endep for about 2years for nerve pain from collapsed vertebrae affecting sciatic nerve. I started out on 10 mgs. It gave measure of relief- then it was increased to 35 mgs. and about 3 months ago to 45 mgs. I now have severe hearing loss in left ear n increased loss of hearing in right ear. The effect on nerve pain did not increase. I am also on Methotrexate IM weekly and Orencia weekly for Rheumatoid arthritis.

I have reduced Endep back to 35mgs. Is hearing loss from Endep reversible?
Asked On : Wed, 9 Oct 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  44
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi Friend ,
Welcome to Health Care Magic Forum

I read your query and it seems that hearing loss is not due to endep medication .
minority of people who on Orencia medication reported hearing loss .
I advice you to get consulted from your Physician before reducing dosage of Endep and Discuss with your Physician about possibility of hearing loss with Orencia medication.
I suggest you to stop getting treated with Orencia and can make hearing loss reversible.

Hope I provided information to help you better.
Take Care.
Answered: Thu, 10 Oct 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful

 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor