Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
152 Doctors are Online

Need to do Hernia operation. Had swollen prostate. Will it reoccur after operation?

I need to have a hernia operation done and I am concerned about a recent case of trouble with a swoolen prostate that locked up my ability to urinate for about 5 days. Was on flomax for about 3 weeks and no problems for over a month now. Concerned about a possible problem with the upcoming surgery swellen the prostate and causing a urinating problem post surgery. Should I start the flomax a week before surgery or is there something else to prevent that problem?
Asked On : Mon, 18 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  89
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello and welcome to HCM.

Thank you for your query.

Although you have not provided details on the surgery, location, size, type of anesthesia, etc. These are two unrelated problems. During or immediately post-operative you will be helped with a urinary catheter to help drain your bladder, this will be in place till you are mobilized and you can visit a toilet on your on. Another reason why the catheter is advised is due to the effect of the anesthesia used.

The catheter will be inserted by a specialist which will prevent any damage to surrounding structures while inserting; and should be in place for a short duration, thus avoiding infections as well.

This will not effect your prostate, and the course of flomax will be unnecessary.


Best wishes.
Answered: Tue, 19 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor