Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
189 Doctors are Online

Neck swelling post root canal. Investigations detected fibrosis, koch's disease, advised anti-tb drugs. Right diagnosis?

Hello,I had root cannal in 2006 which came off after two years and then It was not November 2011,I had left neck swelling which was there up to November 2012,I just took antibiotics and subsized .i went to see physician and after investigations and biopsy it showed fibrosis and they said its koch s disease and I was put on anti tb married and aged 30 years and am a nurse.please was that the right diagnosis.
Asked On : Sat, 1 Dec 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  50
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests
Dentist 's  Response

Welcome to healthcaremagic.

Since the diagnosis of disease had produced after thorough investigation and biopsy report,the disease may be of tubercular infection.

This usually affects lateral side of neck.

Take complete course of medicines as prescribed.

Meanwhile,visit a dentist and get the fractured root canal treated tooth replaced.

Re-rct has to be done if required.

If tooth cannot be retained,get it extracted.

Swish with lukewarm saline frequently.

Take care.
Answered: Tue, 20 Aug 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer

Dentist, Implantology Dr. S.Naveen Kumar's  Response
Hi there,
Thank you for asking your query,

Since your worried ,let me name a few Diagnostic tests used for confirmation of TB like:
1.Chest x-ray
2.Mantoux test -TB skin test
3.Sputum test for tuberculosis
4.Lung fluid tests for tuberculosis
6.Lymph node biopsy

your physician have confirmed it through biopsy and have put in combination of several drugs, including antibacterial and antibiotic medications. Medication treatment can last a long time, as long as 6 to 1yr, and needs to be taken exactly as directed by your physician to be effective in curing tuberculosis.

Dental treatment with respect to TB.Please get it confirmed whether you have latent or active TB infection.If you have active tuberculosis, you should only receive emergency dental care in a hospital. You should not visit the dental clinic because you pose the risk of infecting your dentist.

Please maintain good oral hygiene and re-visit your physician as well as your dentist.

hope it helped you,if you have any further queries write to me,
Answered: Mon, 26 Aug 2013
I find this answer helpful

3 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor