Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
177 Doctors are Online

Neck surgery for ruptured disk

My mother had neck surgery two years ago because she had two ruptured disk in her neck. Since then, the swelling has got four to five times worse than it was before the first surgery and it is moving closer to her spine. The doctor knows he made a huge mistake and wants her to have another surgery. With the extensive research I have been conducting I have come to the conclusion that there is a high chance of her becoming paralyzed or not making it out of the operation room. I need to know if I am correct and, if so, what the chances are.

Asked On : Mon, 11 Jan 2010
Answers:  3 Views:  322
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response
Need more information.
You said 'swelling is grown 4 times larger' Is this a disc bulge or a different swelling in the neck.

What was the indication for the first surgery? Is it neurological deficit or a persistent radiculopathy ( PAIN RADIATING TO ARMS)? Not all the disc prolapses need surgery.

You are right there. second operation on a scarred area of the spine due to previous surgery is not easy. Rates of complications are high.
If she has a significant nerve deficit or intractable pain radiating to arm then only she needs re-surgery. Avoid if possible.
Disc surgeries are not preventive operations and hence should not be done for hypothetical possibility of neurological deterioration in the future.


Answered: Wed, 29 Dec 2010
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

Orthopaedic Surgeon Dr. Harish's  Response
Definitely, I agree with the answer and the advice. Your mother need to undergo surgery to prevent neurological deterioration. It is quite common to have multiple level degenerative disc disease
Answered: Wed, 29 Dec 2010
I find this answer helpful
  Anonymous's Response

you are absouletely wrong on the first issue that doctor has made a huge mistake by doing the surgery. it is easy for everybody to blame the doctors for no reason first you should know the natural course of the disease. it is a disc prolapse, first surgery was done probably to relieve the symptoms at that time. it doesent mean that the disc at the different region of the spine or the adjacent disc is also protected from bulging by the first surgery.  yes if decompression surgery is not attempted than the bulging might cause paralysis. also this present surgery is to cure the present problem and it will not prevent the further disc bulging at different region of the spine

Answered: Mon, 11 Jan 2010
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor