Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
141 Doctors are Online

Neck pain, taken Mefenamic acid, bump on scalp, weakness and tingling in arms and wrist. Should I be concerned?

Last October I began to feel this pain to left part of my neck, it would come on mostly in the afternoons and go away....towards November December it became almost a daily pain, my initial check with a GP was diagnosed as a muscle spasm , and antibiotics, still no change, I took mefenamic acid for pain relief but somewhere in the centre of my skull i felt sore....symptoms persisted so i saw another doctor who diagnosed me with hbp, and put me on enalapril for a duration of almost 3 mnts, 5mg to 10mg....bp got normal around april/may but still no change to pain in my left part of neck and there appeared to be a bump in my scalp which aches from time to time and i feel weak and tingly in my arms and left wrist - the pain is like a burning sensation on my shoulder and the head is mostly heavy and achy but not huge pain just a dull ache and heavy....i have seen a chiropractor for 4 sessions and still no change...should I be concerned?? lately I feel little nausea but only faint and goes away...
Asked On : Mon, 13 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  92
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response
Thanks for writing to us.
Your symptoms are likely to be due to cervical spondylosis. An MRI of the cervical spine will help in confirmation of the diagnosis. Neck strengthening exercises, hot fomentation, mild pain killers and avoiding using a pillow will help in reducing your symptoms.
I hope this information has been both informative and helpful for you.
Dr. Praveen Tayal
Answered: Thu, 16 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor