Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

Neck and upper back injury. Headache, vomiting, pain in arms. Due to original trauma?

Hi, 6 months ago i had an accident in the workplace where my chair slid away when I went to sit, I fell hitting my neck and upper back, other than soreness I did not seek medical intervention. 10 weeks later I underwent a laproscopic cholecysectomy. 13 days post surgery i developed unbearable headache, I was initially diagnosed with suffering a migrane . I am 46 yo and had never suffered headaches previously. The headache worsened requiring hospitalisation, I was unable to sit,stand or walk without considerable pain. I could not eat yet kept vomiting . I was sent home from hospital diagnosed as suffering a low pressure headache, nil interventions were undertaken. 2 weeks later I again returned to hospital as the headaches were now present even on lying down. this was now occuring for approx 5 weeks, I was only sleeping for a few hours a night, temazepam did not help, even 15mg did nothing for me, neither did the endone which was prescribed by the hospital after my second visit. These headaches were present for 7 weeks consistently day and night, sitting, lying or standing, nothing could relieve them. I was advised by a friend to consult a chiropractor, which I did who stated my neck was out by 50mm on scan. He performed a session of manipulations (5 in total) I did start to feel better with the headaches subsiding. My partner also suggested voltaren which helped also. I am too scared to have further manipulations and suffered anxiety on each visit to the chiro. I required 3 months off work, i have now returned to work but have found that I get shooting pain through my arms and into my fingertips. Is it possible that the original trauma to the neck, then hyperextension of the neck for surgery caused this pain I was suffering from? I was perfectly healthy prior to this operation and I can t let go of the coincidence of my sudden onset of extreme pain. I have now had a neck CT performed which states Mild degenerative change at the uncovertebral joints at c5/6 level. Disc osteophyte complexes at c5/6 and c6/7 levels. The changes are most sever at c5/6 level. No other significant abnormality is demonstrated. Can you tell me what this means and how it may have occcurred?
Asked On : Tue, 29 Jan 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  83
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Thank fro asking to HCM
I can understand your problem, it is not because of trauma you had neither any thing to take with the surgery it may be a tension headache if you got the relief with the chiropractor then it is nothing but the placebo effects and as you become conscious or reacting to the symptoms it will be more troublesome for you, you need be cool and calm, just relax it will go way, try to have good sleep with relaxing your body you will definitely feel good with this, have nice day.
Answered: Sun, 1 Dec 2013
I find this answer helpful
Anesthesiologist Dr. Girija Kumari's  Response
i think u would have had spinal injury 6 months ago,when u skid from a chair.But since there was not much discomfort u didnt care for.Probably during cholesystectomy while doing intubation for giving a general anaesthesia,there would have been some extension of the neck which aggravated the problem.Ur problem still aggraved afer chiropractic manipulations.Ur CT Neck suggests disc osteophyte complexes at c5, c6 levels.I feel u better get a neurosurgeon consultation with out delay n he will advise u to get mri cervical spine to know the severity of comression of spinal cord basing on which he may advise u surgeryor conservative treatment like hard cervical collar,physiotherapy(IFT), n analgesics like aceclofenac etc.
Answered: Sun, 1 Dec 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor