Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
193 Doctors are Online

Nausea, headaches and reddish ears. Taking prilosec for nausea. Do I need to go to an ENT doctor?

Hi, I ve had nausea and been foggy/light headed with light headaches for about a month. All blood work has come back normal. Yesterday got prescription for amoxicilian as one ear was a little red, I am also taking prilosec for the nausea. Yesterday I felt great, no nausea, very light head stuff. Today head stuff is back, foggy/light dizziness/light headache. What would going to an ENT do for me? What could be going on?
Asked On : Tue, 6 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  44
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
ENT Specialist 's  Response
Hello, thank you for communicating with us for your problem. as per the history you have told, it seems that you may be not tolerant to the amoxicillin. so I would suggest you to visit E.N.T surgeon as he/she can diagnose the problem and review the treatment.
Please don’t hesitate to consult and ask for any more queries. I will be pleased to answer.
With best wishes for a speedy cure
Dr Ajay Lavania
Answered: Wed, 20 Nov 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor