Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
191 Doctors are Online

Nausea, dizziness, pale skin, ear infection. Cure for symptoms?

hi , i have been feeling sick and dizzy for a week now, i had a lot to drink two days before xmas, im not sure if its related drink has never had this effect on me before. two days ago i had another drink and the next day i was so dizzy i went pale and neary passed out, please can you tell me whats wrong with me it was a scary experence. i also had an ear infection a few weeks ago i was given treatment but my ears do not feel like its totaly healed thankyou
Asked On : Thu, 3 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  50
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
ENT Specialist 's  Response
Most probably you have been given metronidazole or a similar drug for that infection which causes a disulfiram like reaction with alcohol. The problem should resolve with in few days.
Answered: Sat, 5 Oct 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor