Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
187 Doctors are Online

Myositis occificans where quadriceps tendon were cut due to femur fracture, lost knee flexion. Any scope of regaining ?

hello sir i 23 yrs old and i met a road side accident near about 2 yrs ago ie.23 march 2010......i got compound supracondylar femur fracture with my quadriceps tendon cutted transversly ....i underwent surgery on the same day n then again on 31 march.....that day the fracture was reduced by fixing a locky plate......during next 8 months i developed myositis occificans on the area whr tendon was detached nov i underwent judets quadricepsplasty along with removal of that heterotrophic bone was done bcoz of d reason i lost my knee flexion .....during surgery knee bent upto 115 degrees.....i was under epidural then 4 next two weeks of surgery......underwent manipulation again under GA..... at dat time flexion was 90....and now 85 degrees.....i want 2 knw what r the scopes of regaining my flexion by any means.....plzz....
Asked On : Thu, 6 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  38
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response

I have studied your case.

Prognosis is poor in your case now.
But vigorous physiotherapy with yoga and if require further manipulation under anaesthesia may help.
MRI /CT scan will help in confirming intra/extra articular stiffness.

I will advise to consult orthopaedic surgeon to assess for associated injury.
I can help you more if you can send/attach report of your knee x-ray.


Wishing you good health.

Take care.

Answered: Tue, 15 Jul 2014
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor