Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
152 Doctors are Online

My sphenoid was adjusted by a chiropractor. Next morning woke up with a loud tinnitus. Will it go away on it s own or should I be concerned?

My sphenoid was "adjusted" by a chiropractor. When he shot the place in my upper mouth, it was a very strong hit and I heard a loud CRACK. I had never had this type of adjustment before so just thought it was normal. But, the next morning, i woke up with loud tinnitus. It seems like an electrical storm in my head, especially at the back lower skull area. I have light-headedness several times a day, especially with activity. I awake at night with a pounding heartbeat. It's been a couple of months like this. Will it go away on it's own or should I be concerned?
Asked On : Mon, 8 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  57
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi Thanks for using HCM.

You are showing some signs that is to be concerned like loud tinnitus, electric storm in head, light headedness after hit by a chiropracter. There may be some fracture or dislocation or injury to soft tissue, So I suggest you for complete ENT and neurological examination by a doctor and if required some radiological investigation for complete diagnosis and management. I advice you not to go for Chiropractor since many procedures are not methodological which can even hurt many normal structure. Hope I answered your question. Wish you good health. Take care

Answered: Mon, 1 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor