Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
153 Doctors are Online

My random sugar levels are 166. Is this OK ?

hello doc,i take 1000 mg metformin a day...500 with breakfast and 500 with dinner . my random sugar levels are 166. is this ok?? age-44 , height- 5-5, weight- 75 kgs. i was operated for hysterctomy an year back and after that i was prescribed metformin.
Asked On : Sat, 19 Feb 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  449
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
A fasting and post parandial sugar level is better indicator of glycaemic control than random sugar. Glycaemic control of your treatment can be assessed by HbA1c level too which tells the status of glucose control during the last 6-8 weeks. A ideal treatment regime would be trial with lifestyle modification and diet management then oral hypoglycemic medicines and sulphonamides being the first choice and then insulin theraphy if glycaemic control is not good. Hope this information helps you. Have a nice day.
Answered: Sat, 19 Feb 2011
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor