Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
196 Doctors are Online

My mother(48 yrs) is unable to walk on her own because of giddiness post menopause. All reports normal. What can be the reason ?

my mother, 48 yrs (post menopausal) , has been suffering from giddiness and anxiety since last 10 yrs. we have taken MRI , CT but it is normal. No thyroid prob, no DM, no hypertension . She is not able to go out and walk on her own without support but she moves in the house. she feels like pushing sensation, she sometimes has hyper reflexia, The psychiatrist gave SSRIs for GAD - she did not feel comfortable with it. she has been taking BDZ- alprazolam since 9yrs. her problem is persisting... I am a 3rd yr medical stud.. your advise please....
Asked On : Thu, 7 Apr 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  101
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General Surgeon 's  Response
Welcome to health care magic forum
Post menopausal syndrome is a well known entity ,very common in lots of women due to sudden hormonal changes ,So consult good gynecologist & get her treated.
wish her good health
Answered: Thu, 7 Apr 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor