Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
187 Doctors are Online

My left wall of Heart works 45%. Had heart attack

I m 28 Years old. i had heart attack on 21st Feb'10. i was playing and suddenly feel that i cant breath easily. i went to hospital then i felt pain in my chest and back and doctors took my ECG and said i had an heart attack. Then after NGOGRAM, ECOGRAM doctors said at that time i had a block which causes the attack but it was broken while An Ingection was injected, after that and now my Left Wall of Heart works 45% .They suggest me 1) Nidocard 2) Metacard 3)Clopid 4) Atova 5) Carvista 6) Fusid and a Omiprasol. What should i do now?
Asked On : Thu, 12 Aug 2010
Answers:  1 Views:  298
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Did you have a family history of heart disease or high cholesterol?
The causes of heart attacks among patients aged less
than 45 can be divided into four groups: (1) atheromatous
coronary artery disease; (2) non-atheromatous coronary
artery disease; (2) hyper-coagulable states; (4) MI related to substance misuse.The clinical presentation of acute heart attacks in young adults differs from their older counterparts.You may make the following lifestyle modifications too like , Do not smoke,Eat a healthy diet,Reduce cholesterol, Maintain a healthy weight, Alleviate stress,Drink moderately, if at all,Decrease high blood pressure,Manage (or avoid) diabetes .You need regular followup too...Vitamins like niacin and omega 3 fatty acids
should be considered in special situations like hypertriglyceridaemia
and low HDL concentrations. B-complex vitamins are useful in patients with hyperhomocysteinaemia.
Heart attacks in younger patients does carry a better prognosis if appropriately treated.Lifestyle changes play an important part in the management of these patients
Answered: Thu, 12 Aug 2010
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor