Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
120 Doctors are Online

My left hand is completely numb when i go to sleep and wake up

Are these signs that I could have a heart attack? And i'm 18!? Yea. my left hand actually has been going numb latey. Like sometimes i will go to sleep and wake up the next morning and my left hand is completely numb and idk why. i had a little chest pain but it s gone now.i m a little bit freaked. could be a sign that i m having a heart attack or i might get one? i m 18 and i also have diabetes and i weigh like 135. so i really don t know.... HELP PLEASE!
Asked On : Fri, 18 Dec 2009
Answers:  1 Views:  545
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
  User's Response
Samantha stop worrying, those are not symptoms of heart trouble. It could be you have carpal tunnel syndrome in your left hand or that you are sleeping on it at night. Just because you have diabetes doesn't mean heart attack. Chest pain can come from muscle spasms or stress. My guess would be stress. You are stressing yourself out over nothing at all. Relax Samantha, you are fine, stop worrying!!
Answered: Sun, 20 Dec 2009


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor