Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

My husbands motility rate is low.Are there any chances of conceiving?

Hi, my husbands sperm count is 110 million but his motility rate is low i.e., Progressively motile is 20%, non - progressively motile is 20% and non - motile is 60%. Does he need any treatment? Are there any chances of conceiving?
Asked On : Fri, 26 Feb 2010
Answers:  3 Views:  1327
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response

The total motile sperms are <50% which is abnormal. However the total concentration of sperms is high(110 million which far above average 60 millions). So on the whole there are many motile sperms. So there are possibilities of conception. But if does not happen, you can go for artificial methods.

Dr. J
Answered: Wed, 3 Nov 2010
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

  Anonymous's Response
my husband has low sperm motility also and weve been told we may need ivf , were gonna keep praying and trying and hopefully someday it will happen, allways remember there are treatment options available to u, stay positive xxxxxxxxxxx
Answered: Sun, 31 Oct 2010
  Anonymous's Response

Hi.. In a normal individual more than 50% of the sperms are progressively motile.. Sperm motility of less than 20% can lead to infertility.. Hence accordingly there are chances of conceiving..

Answered: Sat, 27 Feb 2010


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor