Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
200 Doctors are Online

My heart started accelerating. I am trying to just forget it but this anxiety is really hard.

Hi guys, for some reason I think it s probably a phobia or something, but about 4 days ago I got really anxious, my heart started accelerating, I have never had any problems before, I am only 18 years old, I went to my doctor and he did some blood test as well as a EKG , my cholesterol, sugar, he said is excellent as well as my heart, he told me I should just don t worry about it, but for some reason I just keep thinking I am going to have an attack and have terrible panick episodes that last for a few minutes, and the go away, I am trying to exercise at least 15 minutes a day, and relax, but sometimes I am just too stressed about it, even at work, and I don t know what to do, I am trying to just forget it but this anxiety is really hard, Anything I can try, I really don t want to take any medication, more natural things. Thank you so much, any help will be appreciated.
Asked On : Sat, 19 Dec 2009
Answers:  4 Views:  309
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
  Anonymous's Response
I have know such a fellow who worried for years and years about his heart condition.

This worrying and anxiety became a real problem.

To make a long story short, today he is in his mid -eighties in excellent shape. Unfortunately he nearly messed up his and his family's life with all his worrying up to his sixties.

The lesson is obvious. Don't confuse heart conditions which are verifiable and worries about havin one!
Answered: Thu, 28 Apr 2011
  User's Response
Answered: Sun, 20 Dec 2009
General & Family Physician Dr. Ramesh M.Vachharajani's  Response
Thanks for query,
You are having Anxiety Neurosis.
Avoid stress,tension.
Do not think of your body problems,
Remain busy in your study.
Have good time pass in sports,with friends,
Go for seeing movies.
ok and bye.
Answered: Sat, 3 Sep 2011
I find this answer helpful
  User's Response
First consult a cardiologist to overrule the status of MVP and SVT which can manifest similar symtoms. If these conditona are ruled out the contact a cinical psychologist to analize the causes of the probelem and find appropriate remedies

Clinical Psychologist
Answered: Tue, 6 Sep 2011


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor