Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
163 Doctors are Online

My daughter has got Rash during flu. Is this a reaction to the medication or just a body reaction ?

Hi, my 9 year old daugter has had a slight sore throat with a temp of 99.5-100.3 before I give her childrens Tylenol cold and sore throat or pedia care multi symptom for about 2 days. I noticed a all over body rash almost like a heat rash on her this morning and has not gone away. Should I consider giving her Benadryl? Is this a reaction to the medication or just a body reaction to her high temp. ? Thank you
Asked On : Sun, 3 Oct 2010
Answers:  1 Views:  454
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Welcome to HCM.
Sometimes rashes appears in some viral conditions after 3 to 5 days and subsides after 7 to 10 days...If it is associated with severe itching than it could be due to allergic.just apply calamine lotion on it.Go for complete blood investigation to rule out the diagnosis and further medical management.
Consult pediatrician for further guidance.
Answered: Sun, 28 Aug 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor