Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
120 Doctors are Online

My daughter got hit on her forehead but it is not paining. Should i be worried ?

my daughter was laying in the floor playing around with a 5 pound weight. No sooner did I tell her to put it down because she could get hurt, she dropped it on her forehead. she slight swelling around the area & a quarter length indention. She said she doesnt have any pain. Should I be concerned? Ive given her motrin & an ice pack. 3 yo, 38 pounds
Asked On : Sat, 14 May 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  158
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Dentist, Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery 's  Response
as there is slight swelling only so there seems to be no reason to wory much. Just continue with application of pressure ice pack over the swelling and also start with some analgesic-antiinflammatory syrup like flexon etc.
There can be some discoloration at the site after 2-3 days but thats normal healing process... if the swelling continues after 3 days or if she complains of pain in the region than please visit your doc...
take care...
Answered: Sat, 14 May 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor