Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
123 Doctors are Online

My blood test shows that my platelet count is low at 120, is it dangerous ?

I had a blood test and the result just came out,my doctor says my platelet count is low at 120,is it dangerous ?
Asked On : Thu, 26 Aug 2010
Answers:  2 Views:  1686
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi Benjamin,

Welcome to HCM.
Low platelet count increases the chance of bleding. Platelets are necesary for the clotting of blood to function properly. Low platelet count increases the chance of spontaneous bleeding which may occur any where in the body. If it occurs in organs like brain, heart, kidneys etc. it might prove dangerous. This condition needs to be corrected.
Wish you all the best.
Answered: Thu, 1 Sep 2011
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Swaroop H S's  Response
platelet count less than 1lakh is a problem to worry as it leads to lot bleeding manifestations, but your case is in borderline, and the count usually varies , so u can get t done again aftr a week ,is count still low,thn count shld be increased wit the platelet transfusion .
Answered: Thu, 1 Sep 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor