Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
160 Doctors are Online

My blood pressure was 156 over 95 with a heart rate of 103.Is it normal?

My blood pressure was 156 over 95 with a heart rate of 103. Whats up with that?
Asked On : Tue, 15 Dec 2009
Answers:  1 Views:  1793
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
  User's Response
You don't say what you are/were doing when you checked it. Many things can affect BP and HR. Doctors are concerned only with your resting BP and HR. Any activity, excitement, anxiety or stress does make the heart pump faster (HR) and harder (BP). The amount and duration determines how much the increase is. Certain medications, supplements and herbs can cause an increase as well. So does smoking, alcohol, exposure to hot or cold environments, meals, illness, etc. For more info see my website. There you can find basic info and links to more in depth information. Here is the link: I hope you visit my site just to learn. Please print anything you like. Feel free to invite others there as well. Terry
Answered: Tue, 15 Dec 2009


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor