Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
142 Doctors are Online

My TSH is negative after a ayurvedic treatment , but i have fibromyalgia

Hello Doctor I have conducted thyroid test ( TSH , T3,T4). As per report, T3 and T4 are in the normal range but TSH is high, Therefore I need to consult a doctor in Bangalore could you plz suggest me a good doctor for that (possibly nearby Indira Nagar/Domlur Banagloare). First time I got thyroid problem in year 2005. For 1-2 months I used eltroxin tablet and after that for few months i was on Ayurvedic medicines. Then from 2006 onward my all test reports (T3, T4, TSH) came negative. In 2008 I got married. After my delivery my weight was increasing gradually. I feel diginess. I can t climb stairs. strain in eyes. In 2010 doctor told that i am suffering with fibromyalgia . gender - female weight - 70 kg height- 5 gt please send me the doctor name on my personal id - Thanks Uma
Asked On : Sat, 6 Aug 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  374
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Pediatrician 's  Response
Welcome to HCM
Read your prob, hypothyroidism is most common prob in women. once you get this diease then you should take treatment for long time sometime for lifetime. you should get thyroid profile every 3month so that you should adjust the dose of drug according to leval of TSH, hence you can prevent from side effect of hypothyroidism.
Answered: Sat, 6 Aug 2011
I find this answer helpful
  User's Response
Hi Uma
Welcome to HealthcareMagic.
You need to see an Endocrinologist and get complete check up.Endocrine disorders are mostly interlinked with each other.It is said that , one endocrine disorder can lead to dysfunction of other endocrine glands.
Please check our experts list in Bangalore endocrinologist and approach the doctor near to you.I hope you will receive the best treatment.You can alternatively visit any multispeciality hospital or Medical college hospital for better care.
Take care
Answered: Sat, 6 Aug 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor