Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
126 Doctors are Online

My TMT result is positive. Can it be cured?

after echo test dr. advise me for angiography and ask when i got heart attack before then i went to hospital where echo and tmt are dione and found positive i am not interested in angiography they refer me metrolol 30mg, ecosprin 100mg, isosorbide mononitrate 20mg,crestor 10mg please advise me ; my heart health and can it be cure by any means
Asked On : Fri, 24 Sep 2010
Answers:  1 Views:  742
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests
Endocrinologist 's  Response
Your Positive TMT shows you could have coronary artery disease and you have been treated with medication for it. It is always better to have an angiogram, to see the severity of coronary vessel involvement and decide on whether angioplasty or bypass or medication. If you are not conviced with angiogram, atleast try to get 64 slice CT angiogram that is non invasive. Your heart problem can definitly be treated.
Answered: Mon, 31 Jan 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor